Updates on Twitter!

- "Heart and Greed" Week 2: averaged 21.5 points.
- "My Ages Apart" Week 5: averaged 23.2 points.
- "Heart and Greed" Sub Song 3 MV
- "The Exorcist's Meter" Sub Song (Ram Chiang & Hubert Wu Acoustic Version)
- TV Awards Presentation 2017 Nominations
- "Heart and Greed" Sub Song 2 (Full Version)
- "My Ages Apart" Sub Song (Full Version)
- 《包青天再起風雲》 "Justice Bao: The First Year" Costume Fitting & Blessing Ceremony
- Nancy Sit, Louis Yuen, Bernice Liu, Johnny Tang & Joyce Chan on "Starry Starry Talk"
- Bobby Au Yeung Wins 'Best Comedy Performance' at the 22nd Asian Television Awards

follow me on Twitter

Check the side bar for upcoming series updates!


List updated on Sunday, December 17, 2017.

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

TV Awards Presentation 2013 Nominations

http://event.tvb.com/tvb2013/nomination.php

PUBLIC & PROFESSIONAL VOTING
(The deadline is before the awards presentation.)

Best Actor
Lau Dan ("Come Home Love")
Wong Cho Lam ("Inbound Troubles")
Michael Miu ("A Change of Heart")
Bosco Wong ("A Change of Heart")
Roger Kwok ("Awfully Lawful")
Francis Ng ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Julian Cheung ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Bobby Au Yeung ("Always and Ever")
Ruco Chan ("Brother's Keeper")
Edwin Siu ("Brother's Keeper")
Wayne Lai ("Will Power")
Moses Chan ("Will Power")
Lawrence Ng ("The Hippocratic Crush II")
Kenneth Ma ("The Hippocratic Crush II")
Dayo Wong ("Bounty Lady")

Best Actress
Ivana Wong ("Inbound Troubles")
Louise Lee ("Reality Check")
Niki Chow ("Sergeant Tabloid")
Ada Choi ("Beauty at War")
Christine Ng ("Beauty at War")
Aimee Chan ("Slow Boat Home")
Joey Meng ("A Change of Heart")
Myolie Wu ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Fala Chen ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Esther Kwan ("Always and Ever")
Kathy Chow ("Sniper Standoff")
Linda Chung ("Brother's Keeper")
Kristal Tin ("Brother's Keeper")
Tavia Yeung ("The Hippocratic Crush II")
Kate Tsui ("Bounty Lady")

Best Series
"Come Home Love"
"Missing You"
"Friendly Fire"
"Inbound Troubles"
"The Day of Days"
"Season of Love"
"Reality Check"
"Sergeant Tabloid"
"A Great Way to Care II"
"Bullet Brain"
"Beauty at War"
"Slow Boat Home"
"A Change of Heart"
"Awfully Lawful"
"Karma Rider"
"Triumph in the Skies II"
"Always and Ever"
"Sniper Standoff"
"Brother's Keeper"
"Will Power"
"The Hippocratic Crush II"
"Bounty Lady"

PUBLIC VOTING
(The deadline is during the awards presentation.)

Most Popular TV Male Character
Wong Cho Lam ("Inbound Troubles")
Alex Fong ("A Great Way to Care II")
Raymond Wong ("Slow Boat Home")
Michael Miu ("A Change of Heart")
Bosco Wong ("A Change of Heart")
Francis Ng ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Julian Cheung ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Ron Ng ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Ruco Chan ("Brother's Keeper")
Edwin Siu ("Brother's Keeper")
Wayne Lai ("Will Power")
Moses Chan ("Will Power")
Lawrence Ng ("The Hippocratic Crush II")
Kenneth Ma ("The Hippocratic Crush II")
Dayo Wong ("Bounty Lady")

Most Popular TV Female Character
Sharon Chan ("Friendly Fire")
Joey Meng ("Inbound Troubles")
Ivana Wong ("Inbound Troubles")
Louise Lee ("Reality Check")
Priscilla Wong ("Reality Check")
Niki Chow ("Sergeant Tabloid")
Aimee Chan ("Slow Boat Home")
Myolie Wu ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Fala Chen ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Nancy Wu ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Esther Kwan ("Always and Ever")
Linda Chung ("Brother's Keeper")
Kristal Tin ("Brother's Keeper")
Tavia Yeung ("The Hippocratic Crush II")
Kate Tsui ("Bounty Lady")

TVB PROFESSIONAL PANEL & EMPLOYED ARTISTES

Best Supporting Actor
Louis Cheung ("Inbound Troubles")
Bob Lam ("Inbound Troubles")
Edwin Siu ("A Great Way to Care II")
Ram Chiang ("A Great Way to Care II")
Wai Ka Hung ("Beauty at War")
Elliot Yue ("Slow Boat Home")
Ron Ng ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Kenneth Ma ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Ngo Ka Nin ("Always and Ever")
Ben Wong ("Always and Ever")
Lau Kong ("Brother's Keeper")
Louis Yuen ("Brother's Keeper")
Jason Chan ("Will Power")
Him Law ("The Hippocratic Crush II")
Benz Hui ("Bounty Lady")

Best Supporting Actress
Griselda Yeung ("Come Home Love")
Angela Tong ("Inbound Troubles")
May Chan ("Inbound Troubles")
Rachel Kan ("Beauty at War")
Katy Kung ("Beauty at War")
Elaine Yiu ("A Change of Heart")
Helena Law ("Karma Rider")
Nancy Wu ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Elena Kong ("Triumph in the Skies II")
Eliza Sam ("Sniper Standoff")
Louise Lee ("Brother's Keeper")
Christine Ng ("Will Power")
Sire Ma ("Will Power")
Mandy Wong ("The Hippocratic Crush II")
Mary Hon ("The Hippocratic Crush II")

Most Improved Male Artiste
Vincent Wong ("Friendly Fire", "Season of Love", "Sergeant Tabloid", "A Change of Heart", "Will Power")
Benjamin Yuen ("A Change of Heart", "Karma Rider", "Always and Ever", "The Hippocratic Crush II")
Jason Chan ("Missing You", "Will Power", "Explore Hotels", "Dolce Vita")
Edwin Siu ("A Great Way to Care II", "Bullet Brain", "Brother's Keeper")
Him Law ("Season of Love", "Triumph in the Skies II", "The Hippocratic Crush II")

Most Improved Female Artiste
Grace Wong ("Friendly Fire", "Sergeant Tabloid", "Awfully Lawful", "The Hippocratic Crush II", "Bounty Lady")
Oceane Zhu ("Come Home Love", "Season of Love", "Sergeant Tabloid", "A Great Way to Care II", "Slow Boat Home", "A Change of Heart", "Triumph in the Skies II")
Eliza Sam ("Inbound Troubles", "Triumph in the Skies II", "Sniper Standoff", "The Hippocratic Crush II")
Priscilla Wong ("Reality Check", "Karma Rider", "Pilgrimage of Wealth", "Explore Hotels", "Pilgrimage of Wealth II")
Cilla Kung ("Missing You", "The Day of Days", "Slow Boat Home", "Karma Rider")

Best Host(s)
Johnson Lee ("Office of Practical Jokes")
Maria Cordero & Luk Ho Ming ("Good Cheap Eats")
Eric Tsang, Chin Ka Lok, Jordan Chan, Jerry Lamb, Lan Sai, Louis Yuen, Wong Cho Lam, King Kong, Elvina Kong & Otto Wong ("Super Trio Maximus")
Carol Cheng & Amigo Choi ("The Voice of the Stars")
Tony Hung & Priscilla Wong ("Pilgrimage of Wealth II")

Best Variety Programme
"Office of Practical Jokes"
"Super Trio Maximus"
"The Voice of the Stars"
"Telling Maria II"
"Three Amigos Bon Voyage"

Best Enrichment Programme
"Sidewalk Scientist"
"Good Cheap Eats"
"Xtreme Marathon"
"Pilgrimage of Wealth II"
"Passing the Torch"

Other awards: Outstanding Actor Award and Lifetime Achievement Award.

TVBE Clip

J2 Clip

"Scoop" Clip

TVB8 Clip


Personal Note: Jason nominated in 'Supporting' instead of Vincent? Christine nominated in 'Supporting' for her role in "Will Power"? No 'Most Improved' nomination for Fred Cheng?

*Credits to tavia.org, 狂愛TVB, and tvb.com

5 comments:

  1. Some nominations are pretty ridiculous! But here are my predictions:
    best actor: chilam or kenneth
    best actress: Linda or Kate or... Maybe Kristal
    favorite male: chilam or dayo
    favorite female: ... I'm not quite sure, maybe myolie? Or tavia?
    male supporting: Ron Ng or Benz hui
    female supporting: I'm not sure but I really liked Angela tong, maybe it will be Nancy or Mandy
    most improved male: VINCENT!! but if Jason wins, screw tvb
    most improved female: grace or Eliza but ... I don't like the nominations, nobody stood out

    overall, I hope Jason Chan and Priscilla Wong don't win ANYTHING

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hopefully Ruco and Vincent get something...

    ReplyDelete
  3. Not to hate on nancy or mandy, but why are they always ppl's go to choice? There's a lot of other good supporting actresses out there!

    ReplyDelete
  4. hope Esther wins best actress! :) Her performance in Always and Ever was phenomenal! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. My predictions
    best actor: Chilam or Kenneth
    best actress: Linda or Kristal
    favorite male: Chilam or Kenneth
    favorite female: Linda or Kristal or Kate
    male supporting: Edwin or Ron
    female supporting: Elena or Nancy or Lo Lan or Mandy
    most improved male: Vincent or Him
    most improved female: Eliza or Priscilla

    All I want is for Ruco, Elena, and Vincent to get an award.

    ReplyDelete